The Pancreatic Changes after Acute Pancreatitis. Especially the Relationship to the Chronic Pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki Universiuy
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ryoichi  Nagasaki University, Schoool of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70025534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Kiyoaki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Resident, 医学部付属病院, 医員
TOMIOKA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Residint, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (30231450)
IZAWA Kunihide  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistfant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40124820)
TSUNODA Tsukasa  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00110841)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAcute Pancreatitis / Chronic Pancreatitis / Fatty Replacement / Arterial Ligation / 膵動脈遮断 / 膵静脈遮断 / リンパ管遮断 / 膵管性膵炎 / 自家胆汁 / 胆汁逆流性反復性膵炎
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the relationship acute and chronic change of the pancreatitis. In severely strictured group, intra- or inter-lobular fibrosis, acinal degenerative changes and ductular proliferation, which were similar to those of human chronic pancreatitis, were seen with focal parenchymal necrosis. Howeever, these findings were rare in mildly strictured group. The obstruction of inter lobular duct may cause the congestion of pancreatic juice, which result in such focal fibrosu lesions. The development of fat replacement may be result from pancreatic parenchymal necrosis smaller than a lobule size. The intimal thickening and/or thrombosis in pancreatic artery were observed more frequently in severe strictured group. In the canine pancreatic artery ligation group, prolifiration of fatty tissues beneath the pancreatic capsule were observed around 4 weeks after operation. Hte venous and lymphatic ligation groups only showed blood and lymphatic congestion from early stages of the experiment. In the arterial ligation with pancreatic duct ligation group, there were marked morbid change in the pancreas, that is, fibrosis around the pancreatic duct and proliferation of fatty tissues from beneath the pancreatic capsule. From these results, it is suggested that (1) pancreatic ischemia is an important factor influencing the tnduction of pancreatic fibrosis and fat replacement, and (2) pancreatic fat replacement is caused by chronic pancreatic ischemia.