Project/Area Number |
60480306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Toshimitsu (1986-1987) Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40166202)
野田 剛稔 (1985) 長崎大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIURA Kiyoaki Nagasaki University, school of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 医員
森田 茂利 長崎大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi Nagasaki University, School of Madicine, 医学部付属病院, 医員
MORITA Shigetoshi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine
浦 一秀 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (10185077)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Carcinoma / Pancreas / Biliary Tract / Tumor Marker / Serum Glycoprotein / <alpha>_1-Antitrypsin / 胆汁酸 / 【α_1】-AT / CA19-9 / 膵 |
Research Abstract |
Isoelectric focusing in a thin layer polyacrylamide gel sheet was used to detect the <alpha>_1-antitrypsin banding pattern (<alpha>_1-ATBP) in 28 controls, 36 with chronic pancreatitis, 43 with carcinoma of the pancreas, 44 with carcinoma of the biliary tract, 40 with gastiric cancer, 40 with hepato cellular carcinoma and 7 with colorectal cancer. There was significant difference in the <alpha>_1-ATBP between healthy adult or chronic pancreatitis and patients with either carcinoma of the pancreas or biliary tract. In patients with carcinoma of the pancreas and biliary tract, 74.4% and 77.3% gave the positive pattern, 20.0% and 13.6% the suspicious pattern and 11.5% and 9.1% the negative pattern of <alpha>_1-ATBP respectively. Quantitative and qualiative examinations of serum transferrin (Tf) were carried out clinically by the same method as above, and experimentally in rat hepatoma induced by 3'Me-DAB and hamster pancreatic cancer induced by DHPN. In malignant diseases, the number of m
… More
ain bands of Tf decreased significantly and in cases of pancreatic cancer the Slow/Fast band ratio decreased. We can consider that sialic acid influenced on this ratio in Quality. The amino acid composition of serum <alpha>_1-AT were isolated and analysed in the patients with pancreatic cancer. The result revealed that the increase of Alanine and Glycine contents were demonstrated in the 6th band of numan <alpha>_1-AT. The relationships between serum levels of <alpha>_1-AT, CEA and CA 19-9 and their presence in the tissue of the resected specimen by the immunoperoxidase method were studied in pancreatic cancer. Serum <alpha>_1-AT was elevated in 54% of them but the tissue <alpha>_1-AT was detected in 74%. On the contrary, <alpha>_1-ATBP was positive in 69% of them and all of them showed the localization of tissue <alpha>_1- AT in cancer cells. Tissue CEA was determined in 19% and CA 19-9 in 63% of them even in non cancerous lesions respectively. It is suggested that determination of the <alpha>- ATBP and Tf may be useful in the diagnoses and management of patients with pancreatic and billiary carcinoma as a tumor marker. Less