| Project/Area Number |
60480308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshio Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 第一外科, 教授 (50079828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 第一外科, 助手 (90111327)
荻田 修平 京都府立医科大学, 小児疾患研究施設, 講師 (20128698)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Monoclonal Antibody / Conjugates / Clorectal Cancer / Gastric Cancer / Clinical Application / Targeting Cahemotheraphy / 化学療法 / ターゲッテング療法 / スキルス胃癌 / ネオカルチノスタチン / 迅速病理診断 / 癌のミサイル療法 / 制癌剤結合抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibody-drug coujugates were applied as a clinical trial for patients who,based on the experimental study,had colorectal cancer. Monoclonal antibody A7, from a mouse splenocyte immunized against human colon cancer,was used as a drug carrier for colon cancer. The anti-cancer drugs mitomycin C(MMC)and neocarzinostatin (NCS)were bound covalently to A7 to from the conjagates A7-MMC and A7-NCS. The in vitro cytotoxic effects of the conjugates on SW1116 were stronger than those on free MMC or NCS. The conjugate A7-NCS, when administered to nude nice, brought about the highest NCS tumor concentration, whereas normal immunoglogulin G (IgG)-NCS distributed evenly in all tissues The conjugates showed a strong antitumor effect on colon cancer transplanted into nude mice. Forty-one patients with colorectal cancer, including ten patients with postoperative metastasis, were given A7-NCS. The immunoperoxidase and drug concentration studies of the resected specimens showed that NCS was localized specifically in cancer. Patients receiving the conjugate did not experience serious adverse effects. Of the eight patients with postoperative liver metastasis, three showed evidence of tumor reduction on computed tomograghy (CT)scan and three claimed pain felief. The conjugate did not benefit patients with multiple lung metastasis or peritoneal metastasis.