Experimental studies for the surgical treatment of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO H. (1986)  University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (60184008)
小塚 裕 (1985)  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI A.  University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20187842)
FURUSE A.  University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010163)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAtrial fibrillation / Cryosurgery / 電気的切離
Research Abstract
The first aim of this probject was to seek for clinical problems on left atrial isolation technique, and the second aim is to find a new method for surgery against atrial fibrillation.
4 dogs were used for the first aim and in all but one the electrical isolation of left atrium were succeeded. And there seems to be no problems except that the operation itself is rather difficult. The remaining 4 dogs were used for the second aim. The new method is to isolate the AV node preserving the AV mode-His bundle electrical continuity. The experiments were failed and the AV mode-His bundle continuity was broken to make complete AV block. The chief cause must be the relative large side of the cryosurgical probe, resulting in cryo-ablation of the AV node.
Short to say, the first aim succeeded and the second aim, failed.