Experimental application of the antithrombotic materials to the bypass graft in coronary surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YOSHIFUMI  Department of Cardiovascular Surgery associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80116392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADA YOSHIHITO  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials Professor, 材料, 教授 (00025909)
MATSUMOTO MASAHIKO  , 医学部心臓血管外科, 医員
KONISHI YUTAKA  , 医学部心臓血管外科, 助手 (70111953)
BAN TOSHIHIKO  , 医学部心臓血管外科, 教授 (00173120)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSmall-caliber prosthesis / Polyurethane / Acrylamide / Antithrombotic / SEM / 白血球粘着
Research Abstract
Coronary revascularization using the artificial graft is very difficult because of its low patency. The thrombogenic nature of prosthetic material used in vascular reconstructive operations limits the patency of grafts, particularly of small-caliber vascular grafts.
We have demonstrated that polyurethane bound with polyacrylamide, non-ionic water-soluble polymers, did not obsorb protein nor platelets adhere in vitro experiments and did not cause thrombus formation implanted in rat carotid artery.
The aim of the present study was focused on the analysis about thrombo resistance of synthetic polymeric materials and development of a new vascular prosthesis which was able to use for the aortocoronary bypass graftiny. Using mongrel dogs, the prosthesis, polyurethane bound with polyacrylamide were implanted into the carotid, femoral or iliac arteries. A dose of aspirin 40mg/kg, a platelet aggregation inhibitor was administered intravenously before surgery.
The graft patendy was observed in all. The inner surfaces of them were observed optically scaned electromicroscopically.
30 minutes 1 hour and 2 hours after surgery, entire surfaces were covered with deformed white blood cell without platelet adhesion. 22 hours after implantation white blood cells were destructed completely and covered with diffuse thin layer.
From these results, it was concluded that polyurethane coupled with non-ionic water-soluble polyacrylamide might not be complete blood compatible.