Assessment of the myocardial protection in critical neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hikaru  Osaka university Medical School, 1st dept.of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00028614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANAKA Toshiyuki  Osaka University Medical School, 1st dept.of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (10173246)
OHTANI Masakatsu  Osaka University medical School, 1st dept. of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (90168980)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsneonat and infant / myocardial protection / crystalloid cardioplegia / mitochondrial score / ミトコンドリアスコア / 細胞内浮種スコア / PG12 analogue / single dose法 / multiple dose法
Research Abstract
1. Results of Experimental Studies in 1985
Assessment of the myocardial protectection in infant dogs (n=5) was perfomed under the cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB). 3 of 5 dogs were able to wean off CPB. Mitochondrial score (MtS) and edema score (EdS) of the 3 dogs became worse after reperfusion but there were no difference among them.
2.Results of Experimental Studies in 1986
Comparison of the single-dose (S) administration of cardioplegia (CP) and multiple-dose (M) CP in the isolated new born rabbit hearts were perfomed. The myocardial protection of S was more effective than that of M in terms of % recovery heart rate (%HR), % water content, MtS and EdS.
Comparison of three kinds of crystalloid CP (GIK(S1),GIK with Ca++ and Mg++ (S2) and GIK with Ca++, Mg++ and PGI2 analogue (S3)) were performed in the isolated new born rabbit hearts. The myocardial protection with S3 was more effective than that with S1 and S2 in terms of %HR, % recovery coronary flow, MtS and EdS.