Developement of Balloon Catheter for Entry Closure of Aortic Dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Shuici  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60116209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Chojiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00144569)
MATUMORI Masayuki  Kobe University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30101067)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAortic dissection / Entry closure / Balloon catheter / Doble Balloon Type / Spiral Balloon Type / 解離口閉鎖カテ-テル / 解離性大動脈癌 / Entry / Spiral / Dalloon / カテーテル / 解離口閉鎖カテーテル / アンブレラタイプバルーンカテーテル / ダブルバルーンタイプカテーテル / スパイラルバルーンタイプカテーテル
Research Abstract
We have developed three types of balloon catheters [a. Umbrella type, b. Double balloon type, c. Spiral balloon type] for entry closure of aortic dissection. Hemodynamic effect of umbrella type balloon catheter for entry closure was evaluated by using test circuit. The results both the effect of entry closure and pressure gradient across the balloon were satisfactory. The study of double balloon type catheter for entry closure was performed by dogs. No pressure gradient across the balloon was obtained but the effect of entry closure were not satisfactory. This type of catheter was simple and smaller in size than umbrella type catheter. So we developed the new type balloon catheter [ spiral balloon catheter]. This catheter is simple and and small in size and is promising to entry closure of aortic dissection.