Study of reimplantation response in lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masazumi  Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30028427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Youichi  Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10047227)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30172399)
NANJO Satoru  Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80144492)
IKEDA Yoshikazu  Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40112031)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslung transplantation / reimplantation response / lung preservation / ischemic injury / ATP / HPLC法
Research Abstract
The investigation of viability of preserved lungs is important, not only to establish the optimum preservation method, but also to make clear the mechanism of the reimplantation response which differs from rejection in lung transplantation Measurement of ATP levels in organs is applied as one of the indicators of ischemic injury. We measured changes in ATP levels by High Pressure Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) in resected canine and human lungs of room (25 degrees C) and hypothermal (2-4 degrees C) temperatures over an 8 hour period. The ATP levels in situ were 5.4 <+!-> 1.0 <mu> mol/g dry weight (D.W.) in 11 dogs and 4.4 <+!-> 0.4 <mu> mol/g. D.W. in 10 humans. The time course changes in ATP levels were almost constant, and there was no significant difference in preservative temperature. However levels in liver decrease from 10.3 <+!-> 0.7 <mu> mol/g. D.W. to 2.4-4.0 <mu> mol/g. D.W. within 15 minutes, and hypothermia is effective. ATP levels in deflated lungs kept at room temperature decreased to 1/6 those in situ in 8 hours. The trapped air in the alveolus may contribute to the lung's resistance to ischemia, and account for the specific organ differences from liver. These results suggest that it is necessary to protect lung tissue from atelactasis for long-term preservation.