Clinical applications and Influence on Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes of Anti-pulmonary carcinoma Monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
NIITSUMA Masayuki  Tokyo medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70150662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Harubumi  Tokyo Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20074768)
KAWAMURA Ichita  Tokyo Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70074599)
HAYATA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30074470)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Tumor markers / Immunological eytology / Immunotherapy / 毒性 / 単クローン性抗体 / 肺癌 / 宿主浸潤細胞 / 補体依存性殺細胞効果 / 肺小細胞癌
Research Abstract
Tumor markers for the diagnosis of lung cancer were investigated. Adenocarcinoma of the lung showed high levels of SLX, CEA, and CA19-9, squamous cell carcinoma of the lung showed high levels of CEA, CA19-9 and SCC and small cell carcinoma of the lung showed high levels of NSE. These results indicated that the combination of tumor markers, SLX, CEA, CA19-9, SCC and NSE should be useful for the detsermination of the histologic type of lung cancer. In small cell carcinoma, there are many varieties of surface antigens,differing between cases or between primary tumors and metastatic lymph node involvement in the same indivisual. These results suggested that immunological characterization of small cell carcinoma cells should be helpful to investigate the resistance against anti-cancer drugs by recurrent or metastatic small cell carcinoma of the lung. Peripheral bolld lymphocytes from the patients with lung cancer have natural killer (NK) activiyty and killer activity against cultured lung cancer cells and these activities can be enhanced by Interleukin-2. These results suggested that the use of combination immunotherapy of monoclonal antibodies and biological response modifiers for the treatment of lung cancer holds significant potential advantages. Experiments concerning the toxicity of monoclonal antibodies in many animal models showed no severe side effects. These results indicate that monoclonal antibodies will be useful for the diagnosis and the treatment of lung cancer.