Fundamental Study for the Prediction of Fatigue Lives of Elastomeric Polymers Used in Artificial Heart Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, その他, 研究員 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takao  National cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生体工学部, 室員 (00142654)
SEKI Junji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生体工学部, 室員 (20163082)
IWATA Hiroo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 人工臓器部, 室員 (30160120)
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 人工臓器部, 室長 (60142189)
AKUTSU Tetsuzo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 研究所, 副所長 (40150221)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSegmented polyurethane / Mechanical properties / Fatigue test / Durability / Accelerated endurance test / Blood compatibility / Surface composition / リラクセーション
Research Abstract
For cardiovascular applications, mechanical properties of a series of segmented polyether polyurethanes with soft segment component of different molecular weights ( <M_W> =850, 1350, and 2000) were studied by tensile and fatigue tests. The soft segment is composed of polytetramethylene glycol and 4,4'-diphenylmethane diiso-cyanate (MDI); the hard segment contains propylene diamine and MDI. With the increase in <M_W> , the elastic modulus and tensile strength decreased, but the ultimate elongation increased. The designated TM5 polyurethane ( <M_W> =2000) showed the lowest elastic modulus and fairly high strength and ductility. This material was considered to be suitable for prosthetic components which need high flexibility and toughness. TM3 polyurethane ( <M_W> =1350) indicated favorable blood compatibility and surface characteristics, which might be useful for the blood-contacting surfaces. For structural components like cannulae and pump housings, TM1 ( <M_W> =850) was considered to … More be most suited because of its high strength and low ductility.
Effects of test temperature (24゜C, 37゜C, and 50゜C) and cyclic rate (0.8Hz, 2Hz, and 5Hz) on the fatigue properties were studied on TM5 polyurethane and Biomer (Ethicon) aiming to obtain basic data for the development of an accelerated endurance test method and the establishment of a criterion for the fatigue-life prediction. With the increase in the ambient temperature, the dynamic stress relaxation and the decrease in the dynamic elastic modulus became larger. The higher the cyclic rate was, the less the change in the mechanical properties was, if compared at the same repetition number. Preliminary durability tests in the saline solution kept at 37゜C indicated that TM5 polyurethane endures 200 million cycles of deformation under conditions of 50% mean strain, 15% strain amplitude, and 5Hz cyclic rate. The reduction of the mean stress was observed throughout the period. This stress relaxation phenomenon might be a serious problem for the long-term application of this kind of material for blood pumps. Less