Cytocidal effect on cultured pituitary adenowa cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Tohru  School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 教授 (20028426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Keiichi  School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助手 (10192006)
MUKADA Kazutoshi  School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助手 (70183647)
SAKODA Katsuaki  School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助教授 (00112194)
ITO Akihiro  Department of Cancer Research, Research Institute for Nuclear and Biology, Hiros, 原爆放射能医学研究所・放射線誘, 教授 (60034633)
大田 正博  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20136071)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPituitary adenoma / Cytocidal effect / Prolactin / Growth hormone / Bromocriptine / Somatostation analog / Heat / 培養 / 下垂体腫瘍 / 殺細胞効果 / 温熱効果
Research Abstract
For culture of the human pituitary adenoma cells, dissociated cells were incubated in a polylysine-coated culture dish. This culture technique enhanced the adherence of cells to the plastic dishes and allowed definitive examination of functional aspects of the adenoma cells. According to this method, the effect of bromocriptine(BC), a somatostatin analog(SMS) and heat on the secretion of prolaction(PRL) and growth hormone(GH), the number of cells and cell morphologic changes were examined by radioimmunoassay and histological studies. BC, SMS and heat treatments for 6days markedly suppressed GH and PRL secretion from adenoma cells. After 14 days of these treatments, GH and PRL levels were elevated, howevere neither GH nor PRL were detected in culture media of cells treated at 42.5C. The combined treatments with BC and heat(40.5,41.5C) had a greater effect on the secretion of GH and PRL than that of BC or heat only, respectively. On the other hand, light and electron microscopic studies showed that BC and heat affect the morphplogic features (ie.intracellular vaculoization) and reduce the number of adenoma cells. These results suggest that the decrease of GH and PRL secretion followed by BC or heat treatment is the results of damage of adenoma cells.