Thalamo-cortical dynamic interaction in development of cortical onset partial seizure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Ono  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60112372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIO Kaminogo  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40145256)
HIROSHI Baba  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20133176)
KAZUO Mori  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025540)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPartial epilepsy / Cerebral cortex / Basal ganglia / Substantia nigra / Thalamus / Γアミノ酪酸(GABA)
Research Abstract
The ventral nuclei of the thalamus are involved in the thalamo-caudato-pallidal and thalamo-caudato-nigral loops as well as in the thalamo-cortico-reciprocal circuits. From such a strategic point of view, the ventral nuclei, which have been considered as one of the stereotixic target structurures for relief of intractable zeizure disorder, are very likely to be a crucial structure in the development of partial seizures.
In this study, we developed a chronic model of partial onset generalized seizure induced by low frequency cortical stimulation (LFCS), and examined a possible role of the above structures in the development of LFCS-induced seizures by means of electrophysiological and 2-deoxyglucose autoradiographic approaches. As a result, it was suggested that the convergent inputs from both the cortical focus and the thalamus might play a pivotal role for recruitment of striatal output neurons, thereby inhibiting nigro-thalamic inhibitory projection neurons, and that the subsequent disinhibition of the thalamo-cortical and thalamo-striatal neurons could accelerate to recruit more and more cortical and subcortical neurons. Such a dynamic interaction among the cerebral cortex and subcortical structures suggests, in addition to the other quoted "preferential pathway", a new concept of concurrent involvement of multiple brain structures should be taken into account as a new dimension of our understanding of mechanism involved in partial onset generalized seizure.