MICROCALORIMETRIC STUDY OF BRAIN TUMOR CELLS AND IT'S APPLICATION TO TUMOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMEDICAL COLLEGE OF OITA
Principal Investigator
MORI TERUAKI  MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OITA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60124632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA SATORU  MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OITA . LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50154498)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicro-Calorimeter / Brain tumor cells / Cell cycle Anticancer drug / 発熱量
Research Abstract
Living cell produces always bioenergy. but it is very difficult to meas ure bioenergy as cell lives in vitro.this time, we could measure bioene rgy of brain tumor cells(BTC) indirectory as microcaloric reaction in vitro by Micro-Calorimeter(ESCO,BC-01. DENSIKAGAKU CO.LTD.) In this study, it was investigated that microcalorimetry of many strains of BTC, microcaloric reaction of rat glioma cells(RG) to anticancer drug and irradiation, and its mechanism.
Consequently,it was proved that heat production ( HP )of 20 strains of BTC is different each other. HP of meningioma cells(n=4) was the largest (46.8+19.3 uw / 3x10 cells) as well as its diameter. HP of BTC increas ed straightaway acording as cell number increased. Both Procain and <NaN_3> decreased HP of RG. ADP and Con A increased it within one hour. ACNU,ADRIAMYCIN and IFN increased gradually HP of BTC about 30 - 50 % and the peak of HP was after 24 hours, then RG were accumulated in S and <G_2> - M phase as a result of analysis by flow cytometry (FACS 440). Irradiation effect to HP of monolayer RG showed the same tendency to ADM Microcalorimetry of our method will become a clue in analysis of specific character of BTC and be able to apply to clinical study.