| Project/Area Number |
60480334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Yoshio Asahikawa Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40001937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATAKABE Makoto Asahikawa Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70182946)
IWAHARA Toshihito Asahikawa Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80133817)
ATSUTA Yuji Asahikawa Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90167924)
HIRAYAMA Takakazu Asahikawa Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10110644)
TAKEMITSU Yoshiharu Asahikawa Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00038663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Spinal cord blood flow / spinal cord distraction / microsphere / radioiso-tope / 脊髄誘発電位 / マイクロスフェアー法 / 脊髄牽引障害 |
| Research Abstract |
Spinal cord blood folw (SCBF) is considered to play a important role in the process of spinal cord injury with closed relation to mechanical and chemical factors. The purpose of this study is to analyze the regulation of SCBF in cat with paraparesis associated with distraction to the spinal cord. Material and Method A circumferential spinal osteotomy was performed at L1/2 intervertebral disc and the bilateral facet joints at the same level. Experimental spinal cord injury was induced by distraction between L1 and L2 vertebrae with an instrument attached in 19 cats. Microsphere technique using three kinds of isotopes, Ce, Sr, Cr, made it possible to calculate SCBF in each divided segment of the spinal cord. Microsphere was delivered into the left ventricle at before, during distraction and total release of it. Descending spinal cord evoked potential (DSCEP) elicited by electrical stimulation to the cord was repeatedly recorded during the experiment to evaluate the functional change of the cord by distraction. By slight distraction without change in SCEP's amplitude, SCBF was increased in the whole segments. Further distraction made gradual decrease in SCEP accompanied by comparatively decreased SCBF around L1 segment. The segment with decreased SCBF recovered over the normal values after release of spinal cord distraction. However, when the amplitude of the SCEP was decrease below about 50 % by severe distraction, decreased SCBF was not recovered. These results suggested that the regulation system of the SCBF is no longer maintained after the spinal cord distraction accompanied by decrease in SCEP's amplitude below 50 %.