Studies for elucidating the etiology of the ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament of spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kohtaro  Faculty of Medicine,Tlkyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (30013915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHO Toshiyuki  Faculty of Health Sciences,Kyorin University, 保健学部, 教授 (80013910)
NAKAJIMA Hachiro  Faculty of Medicine,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助教授 (30013882)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOPLL / Genetic studies / Segregation ratio / Twin studies / Genetic markers / 血液型 / 脊椎後縱靭帶骨化症 / 成因 / OPLLの家系 / OPLLと遺伝マーカー / 血清型 / 赤血球酵素型
Research Abstract
In an attempt to determine the causation,and developmental process,of the ossification of posterior longitudinal ligaments (OPLL)of the spine,we inverstigated its hereditary aspects and genetic mechanism by conduction 1)family studies,2)twin studies and 3)studies on genetic markers. Results of the studies indicated that OPLL's ratio of incidence was higher among the children and siblings of the proposituses studied than among the general population and,further,that OPLL concordance was higher among the monozygotic twins than among their dizygotic counterparts. From such observations,we conclude that hereditary factors have a major role toplay in the incidence and development of the OPLL of the spine.
1)Family studies:Using segregation ratios of OPLL compiled from familial data,we ascertained the potential conformity with the hypotheses of the simple recessive and dominant inheritance, we could not get any conclusive finding.We have been able,however,to fitly correlate the OPLL recurrence risks identified wuth the hypothesis of the multifactorial inheritance.
2)Twin studies:Ratio of OPLL concordance was 3/5 for the monozygotic group and 0/1 for the dizygotic group of twins.Despite the limited number of cases,we considered such a difference enough to imply that the hypothesis of multifactorial inheritance is a veritable proposition.
3)Genetic marker studiss:A comparative study was made between the OPLL propositases and healthy donors residing inTokyo in respect with sixteen genetic markers.An analysis of data in the two groups did not enable us to identify any marker as having a significant relationship with the ethiology of OPLL.