Measurement of the local blood flow in peripheral nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Susumu  Kanazawa Unicersity,Medical School,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 憲太郎  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
吉水 典彰  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
宇賀治 行雄  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
UMEDA Shinichiro  Kanazawa University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20115215)
YOSHIMIZU Noriaki  Kanazawa University Hospital Doctor
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  Kanazawa University Hospital Doctor
UGAJI Yukio  Kanazawa University Hospital Doctor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsblood flow / electrochemically generated bydrogen / 電解式水素クリアランス法 / 坐骨神経 / 大腿動脈 / 腹腔大動脈 / 血行遮断
Research Abstract
In order to measure the blood flow of tissue we employed the electrochemically generated hvdrogen method. There are,however,some problems in clinically application of this method:one is to determine the diffusion transport value in the absence of blood flow,and the other is the variabliability of the diffusion transport value among the individual eelectrodes. We studied these problems in vivo and in vitro experiments. Significant correlation between the diffusion transport value of tissue without blood flow (y) and that od 0.5% agar gel dissolved in physiological saline at 0゜C(x) was obtained :y=0.80x+0.494. Therefore,it is possible ro determine the diffusion transport value of tissue in vivo from that in vitro. Then,we measured the blood flow of bone marrow by this method experimentally and clinically;in the blood flow of femoral head after fracture-dislocation of the hip. Next,an experimental stuby was performed to clarify the changes in the intraneural microcirculation by the this method. The changes in intraneural blood flow under various stretchings were investigated. Adefinite reduction of blood flow was observed at an clongation of nerve by 7, in intrafuniculus and 5% in subepinural space. Blood flow in intrafuniculus was kept to more than 50% of normal blood flow below 10% elongation of the nerve; on the other hans,in subepineural space it was reduced below 50% at sboout 8% elongation. It was concluded that the influence od iscemia by stretching injury the peripheral nerve was less in initrafunicular blood flow than in subepineural blood flow.