Study on the pathogenesis and biological vehavior of malignant giant cell tumor of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Yoshio  Mie University School of Medicine, Orghopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20024755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Akiniro  Mie University Hospital, Orthopaedic surgery, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60196904)
SHIOKAWA Yasuo  Mie University Hospita, Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80115708)
FUJISAWA Kozo  Mie University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30024706)
鈴木 勝美  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60154530)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBistogenesis of Giant Cell Tumor of Bone / Cell Culture of Giant Cell Tumor of Bone / ヒト骨巨細胞腫の組織起源 / 悪性線維性組織球腫の組織起源
Research Abstract
In order to study on the pathogenesis of giant cell tumor of bone(GCT), cytomorphological and cytofunctional studies with paraffin embbeded, frozen and/or call cultured materials of GCT, malignant giant cell tumor of bone(M・GCT) and malignant fibrous histiocytoma(MFH.... the close relationship of this tumor to GCT in pathogenesis is often discussed.) were undertaken.
Experimental study I (in 1985) We have successfully continued transplantation of tumor cells derived from human GCT in nude mice and established a transplantation line. With this material, cytomorphological (electron microscopic) and cytofunctional(phagocytotic, immunohistochemical.... <alpha>-1 antitrypsin,<alpha>-1 antichymotrypsin and so on) observations were made. The results of this study implied that a giant cell of this tumor was made by coalescence of stromal cells and the stromal cell took its rise in histiocytic line.
Experimental study II (in 1986) In order to emphasize th existence of a histiocytic character in t … More he transplanted cells, collagenase activity was studied. Markedly high activity was shown in those cells compared to cultured call of other tumors. For newly obtained materials of GCT (16 cases) above mentioned cytomorphological and cytofunctional observation were carried out. Phagocytosis and positive immunohistochemical stain were often found in giant cells, and asteroid or cuboid stromal cells, which alluded that they belonged to histioctic cell goup in origun.
Experimental study III (in 1987) MFH is strongly supposed to be histiocytic origin by some authors. Characters of this tumor cells(13 cases of MFH) and two kinds of cultured fibroblasts as a control(fibromatosis and normal human fibroblast) were studied by the same method done in GCT group. The results of this study showed strong resemblance to that with GCT or M・GCT. For these three years eloquent circumstantial evidences telling the histogenesis of GCT have been gathered. However none of them is direct proof and convincing enough. Continuous studies is needed before we make a conclusive remark that GCT originate from histiocytic cell group. Less