The study on bone mineral changes in hormone-dependent bone disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KICHIZO  Dept. of Orthop. Surgery, Tottori University School of Med., 医学部, 教授 (00032326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO HIDEAKI  Dept. of Orthop. Surgery, Tottori University School of Med., 医学部, 助手 (00177817)
TESHIMA RYOTA  Dept.of Orthop. Surgery, Tottori Univ. Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50144671)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBone mineral measurement / Hormonal disorders / osteoporosis / ADFR療法 / 骨量計測 / 慢性関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
Bone mineral measurement was performed in 206 healthy Japanese children using 125-Isingle photon absorptiometry. BMC, BW and BMC/BW were determined in the radius at distal 1/3 site(diaphysis) and distal 1/6 site(metaphysis). BMC/BW values at both sites were correlated well with body height and weight. Bone mass in the diaphysis (distal 1/3 site) increased linearly in the period of skeletal growth, but bone mass in the metaphysis(distal 1/6 site) increased steeply in the period of puberty.
In children receiving glucocorticoid therapy, bone mass reduced correlatively with duration of drug administration. In the children receiving anticonvulsant therapy yearly increase per year was significantly low in patients with poor physical activity levels. Bone mineral mass decrease in the radius occurred in the children with hypopituitalism, hypothyroidism(cretin), hyperthyroidism or Turner's syndrome.
The effect of "long-cycle" ADFR treatment on bone mass in osteoporotic women was examined at organ … More level. In 77 female patients aged 58-86 years8 the changes in the radial bone mass were monitored by 125-I single photon absorptiometry during a period 12-63 months(mean:22.7 months). Of these patients, 35 were treated by our "long-cycle" ADFR regime. 22 patients were treated with calcitonin or 1<alpha>-OH-D^3 and 20 patients were were served as untreated conyrols.
Each cycle of our ADFR regime consists of a) activation by 1<alpha>-OH-D^3 (1.5 <micrn>g/day), b) depression by calcitionin(10 ECU Elkatonin two times a week, c) free or low dose administration of 1<alpha>-OH-D^3(0.25<micrn>g/day) and d) repeat of this ADF regime. The bone mineral mass of the distal 1/6 site of the radius was monitored using bone mineral analyzer, knowing when and how long to give and when to withdraw the drugs.
Not all patients responded alike to the ADFR treatment. An increase of bone mass following a temporary decrease was found in 24% of 35 patients, but in 11 patients bone mass did not change consistently. The increase of bone mass in responder group was about 9.3% of the value before treatment. Less