| Project/Area Number |
60480340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKATA Takaaki Department of Orthopedic Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokushima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKI Kunihiro Department of Orthopedic Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokuhsima University Assis, 医学部(整形外科学), 助手 (90181627)
INOUE Yoshifumi Department of Orthopedic Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokushima University Assis, 医学部(整形外科学), 助手 (30168471)
SHINOHARA Kazuhito Department of Orthopedic Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokuhsima University Lectu, 整形外科学, 講師 (10162611)
YAGI Shyoji Department of Orthopedic Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokushima University Lectu, 整形外科学, 講師 (30145031)
OKA Genro Department of Pharmacology,School of Medicine, Tokushima University Professor, 医学部(薬理学), 教授 (60028298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Compression injury of spinal cord / Vitamin E / TBA-RS / spinal cord evoked potentisls Syringomyelia / 脊髄空洞症 / 髄液脊髄関門 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Acute spinal cord lesion, (1) Compression injury of rat spinal cord was induced by placing a weight, (a) Spinal cord blood flow produced a hypertensive response after decompression, but restored to preinjury level within one hour in Vitamin E group(group E),while these of control group (group C) lasted by 3 hours. (b) The spinal cord evoked potentisls showed greater recovery in group E than in group C. (c) Histologicaly, the spinal cord showed less damage, such as bleeding or edema, in group E than in group C. (d) The high level of TBA-RS was produced in both groups by compression injury and maintained for 24 hours in group C, but decreased within 1 hour in group E. (2) Acute spinal cord ischemia lesion was made by clipping the thoracic aorta of rats. (a) High TBA-RS level produced by re-circulation was restored to preinjury level within 30 minutes in group E. but in group C lasted by 1 hour. (b) ESP provided more remarkable recovery in group E. 2. Chronic spinal cord lesion (1) Syringomyelia of dog spinal cord was induced by subarachnoid injection kaolin; transmedullary passaage of metrizamide from the subarachnoid space to syrinx was shown by delayed CTM, suggesting CSF-spinal cord barrier damage, (2) Tracers such as florescein, Evans blue, ionic lanthanum and HRP was observed to transfer to spinal cord through membranous glia of rat. ( the smaller the molecule, the faster the passage).