Experimental and clinical study on entrapment neuropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHINISHI Kein-ichiro  Keio Univ. School of Medicine Depart of Orthopaedic Surgery.Assist Prof., 医学部・整形外科学教室, 講師 (30051395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Tetsuo  Keio Univ. School of Medicine Depart of Orthopaedic Surgery.Instructor, 医学部・整形外科学教室, 助手 (80156166)
TAKAYAMA Shin-ichiro  Keio Univ. School of Medicine Depart of Orthopaedic Surgery.Instructor, 医学部・整形外科学教室, 助手 (40138045)
HORIUCHI Yukio  Keio Univ. School of Medicine Depart of Orthopaedic Surgery.Instructor, 医学部・整形外科学教室, 助手 (10138125)
ITOH Yoshiyasu  Keio Univ. School of Medicine Depart of Orthopaedic Surgery.Assist Prof., 医学部・整形外科学教室, 講師 (90101948)
田崎 憲一  慶大, 整形外科教室, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsentrapment neuropathy / compression neuropathy / compression apparatus neurofilament / tublin / 神経血管関門 / 神経周膜 / 神経圧迫装置 / エントラップメント・ノイロパチー / 手根管症候群 / 末梢神経易損性 / 軸索内輸送 / 神経剥離術 / 酵素抗体法
Research Abstract
Compression is one of the most important causes of entrapment neuropathy. To elucidate the pathogenesis of compression neuropathy, we performed experimental study with the sciatic nerve of mongrel dogs. An apparatus devised to compress the nerve constantly with the force of 27.6mmHg was applied to the sciatic nerve.
The electroconductability was maintained up to the 8th weeks, but the motor nerve conduction velosity was reduced to approximately 60% of the control. Histologically, Wallerian degeneration was localized in the large myelinated fibers at the distal site of compression. In the teased single fiber specimens, paranodal demyelination was seen from the lst week and up to the 8th weeks. Such demyelination was more remarkable and a bulbous deformity appeared at the proximal site. To observe the deterioration of the axonal transport after compression neurofilament and tublin were seleced as a marker protein. These protein were stained specifically by monoclonal antibody with avidin biotin peroxidase complex method. Neurofilament was decrease in lst week of the distal site and gradually decreased. But this protein did not disappear even in 8th weeks. Tublin was decrease in lst week similar neurofilament matter.
The vulnerability of the peripheral nerve was mentioned in the pregnancy. To study the relationship, we produced subacute compression neruopathy of the sciatic nerve of pregnant dogs. The electroconductability of pregnant dog and control were nearly equal. In pregnant group, complete conduction block was induced in 50% and mean M.C.V.was 26.2% at 3weeks. In the hormonal investigation, serum concentration of estrogen was slightly higer and progesterone was lower in pregnant. On the equal compression force, severe paralysis was found in pregnant. This penomenon proved that the peripheral nerve was vulnerable associated with pregnancy.