Responses of biogenic amines,cell-mediated immunity and cerebral metabolism in Multiple Organ Failure condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Akita
Principal Investigator
MITSUHATA Hiromasa (1986-1987)  University of Akita, 医学部, 講師 (70108934)
渡部 美種 (1985)  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiromu  University of Akita, 医学部, 助手 (60154853)
柳瀬 卓  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (40143060)
ENZAN Keiji  University of Akita, 医学部, 助手 (80125707)
YANASE Takashi  University of Akita (KAWAZOE,Yosh)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetabolic function of lung / Serotonin / ACE / T cell / MOF / OKT$ / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / リンパ球サブセット / 血小板 / 多蔵器不全 / 聴性脳幹反応 / ナロキサン / 血小板活性化因子阻害剤CV3988
Research Abstract
Serotonin and Angiotensin converting enzyme were mesured to eclucidate the metabolic function of lung in acute respiratory failure. Absorption rate to lung of Serotonin in comtrol group is 45.3<plus-minus>22.3% compared to -2.6<plus-minus>61.8 in ARF. There is not significant between two groups. ACE in acute respiratory failure is lower ,20.1<plus-minus>10.7, than 30.8<plus-minus>6.0 U/ml in control group. There is significant between two groups(P<0.05). Angiotensin converting enzyme is good indicator for disturbance of metabolic function of lung in acute respiratory failure with MOF. Decrease of ACE may explain to the extent of functional involvement of the epithelial cell of pulmonary vキノウ ハ キョ
In MOF with over two organs consumption of complements may be appered but is not firmly admitted. There is not significant between alive group and dead one. In cell-mediated immunity function of T cell is severely inhibited both groups. In alive group OKT4+,OKT8+ percentage are maintained within normal range. However in dead group those surface antigens decreased below normal range, especially OKT4+ apparantly decreased at stastical significant(p .05). Ration OKT4+/8+ seemingly show normally. This normality is due to decrease of OKT8+ according with the decrease of OKT4+. B cell(OKIa1) maintained normally during clinical course both groups. The main causes of secondary immunodeficiency in MOF are the inhibition of T cell function and the decrease nember of T cells. Therefore to observe the influence to OKT4+ and OKT8+ T cell, it is possible to know the degree of secondary immunodeficiency of MOF.