Study on pathophysiology of cerebral hypoxia by means of the brain slice technique and the regional perfusion technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Koki  Niigata University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKARI Tamaki  Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10173577)
HASHIBA Masao  Niigata University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30108047)
ENDOH Hiroshi  Niigata University school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90168831)
丸山 洋一  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00111724)
HIGASHI Hideho  Kurume University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10098907)
MARUYAMA Yoichi  Niigata University School of Medicine, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrain slice / Hippocampus / Hypoxia / Membrane potential / Brain injury / Anti-ischemic activity / 麻酔薬 / 海馬CA1ニューロン / 脳局所灌流
Research Abstract
Study I: The activities of the hippocampal CAl neurons in rat brain slices were investigated by intracellular recording under hypoxic and high potassium conditions of superfuson media. By superfusion of the hypoxic (95%N_2-5%CO_2 equilibrated) medium, a small hyperpolarization, a slow and gradual depolarization and a rapid depolarization were spquentially oserved in a majority of the neurons. The initial hyperpolarization induced by hypoxia was not blocked by superfusion with voltage-dependent K-^+-channel blockers (4-aminopyridine, tetraethylammonium, barium, cesium) and by intracellural injection of EGTA. Therefore, The hypoxia-induced hyperpolarization may be brought about by the increase in voltage-independent K^+ conductivities, e.g., ATP-sensitive and/or Na-activated K^+ conductivities. The slow and gradual depolarization and the rapid depolarization were mimicked by superfusion with high pottasium media. In the presence of Ca^<2+> blockers, the membrane activities partially rema … More ined even after 1.5min of 60mM K^+ loading. These facts suggest that the extracellulae K^+ level increases slowly to cause slow membrane depolarization with hypoxia, and that the additional Ca^<2+> influx causes irreversible change in the membrane of CAl neurons during prolonged hypoxia. For synaptic transmissions, IPSPs disappeared without change in EPSPs under hypoxia.
Study II: Minor brain injury was inflicted with a small needle one week before the production of incomplete brain ischemia in the mouse. A bilateral carotid clamp was applied for 60 min under pentobarbital or ketamine anesthesia, and the number of survivors in one week after the ischemic insult was compared with those in animals anesthetized only and a sham-oparated group. Survival rates following the brain ischemia induced during pentobarbital anesthesia were significantly higher in the brain injured group than in the other two groups. However, the improvement of the survival rates in mice with brain injury became insignificant when brain ischemia was imposed during ketamine anesthesia. The results suggest that the actions of certain factors or protective mechanisms against brain ischemia were developed by brain injury and that the brain injury-induced anti-ischemic activity is antagonized by ketamine and/or potentiated by barbiturate anesthesea. Less