Studiea on application of membrane artificial lung as a new means of respiratory care, and its training system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Tohru  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30040140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Tdashi  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60145323)
KYOJI Tsuno  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40163860)
SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20171126)
TERASAKI Hidenori  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (30040562)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMembrane lung / Life support / Respiratory care / ECMO / ECLA / Extracorporeal lung assist / Newborn / 麻酔法
Research Abstract
A new method of respiratory care with a membrane lung(extracorporeal lung assist :ECLA as in ECMO or extracorporeal CO2 removal) have been advancing. However, if ECLA should become a practical means of life support, further improvement of devices, reconsideration of indications of ECLA, fundamental training of physicians on bypass operation are mandatory.
The workshop on ECLA was held twice under the support of this fund. More than 90 experts inrespiratory care (40 in January 1986 and 50 in February 1987) met in the Kumamoto University Medical School, and practiced ECLA on adult goats, newborn piggs, and a premature goat born by cesarian section. On these animals, a newly devised double lumen catheter and an ultra-thin-walled catheter as a blood access, a to-and-fro ECLA machine with an automatic controller of a rotary pump, and other various innovative instruments devised in Kumamoto University were tried. Besides the fundamental and experimental studies, ECLA was applied on four adult patients with post-operative ARDS, one 3-day-old premature boy with barotrauma due to mechanical pulmonary ventilation for IRDS, and one 12-y-old girl with severe respiratory failure due to recurrent pulmonary hemorrhage. Both children were successfully weaned from ECLA and survived.ECLA and ultra-hypothermia was also tried on as a means of anesthesia on a two month old boy with a rapidly growing giant hemoangioma in the left maxilla to prevent massive bleeding.
These fundamental studies and clinical successes have developed much interest in ECLA in and out of Japan. This Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on ECLA has contributed to open a new era in the field of respiratory care.