Relationship between cerebral tissue PO_2 and cerebral circulation in cerebral ischemia and hemorrhagic shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA KAZUO  Dept. Anesthesiology, 医学部・麻酔科, 教授 (30082093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITUNE O.  Dept. Anesthesiology, 医学部・麻酔科, 助手 (20182256)
KIKUTA Y.  Dept. Anesthesiology, 医学部・麻酔科, 助手 (30129994)
川端 博秋  帝京大学, 医学部・麻酔科, 助手 (60152998)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscerebral resusctation / cerebral ischemia / cerebral tissue PO_2 / cerebral reqional blood flow / hemorrhagic shock / 熱勾配法 / 出血ショック / 組織酸素分圧電極 / 脳組織酸素分圧 / 頚動脈血流
Research Abstract
Cerebral resuscitation may be the most import factor in resuscitation. In order ot evaluate the abrupt cerebral ischemia or gradual decrease of cerebral blood flow, 2 models of experiment were designed. The ischemic model was made by clamping both aorta and vena cavae, whereby the heart did not stop beating. From 5 to 20 minutes after clamping, the perfusion was begun to whole body. Fine tissue PO_2 electrodes and thermal gradient electrodes were inserte separately to measure the regional cerebral PO_2 and blood flow. While both abrupt decrease of PO_2 and blood flow were occurred after clamping, the increase in PO_2 and blood flow were more significant in surface layer than in deeper layer. After then, the gradual decrease of PO_2 and cerebral blood flow was followed in both layers. When the clamping time was prolonged, these responses were diminished in each stage. One sensor PmO_2) was inserted into the deeper layer and the other (PcO_2) was placed near the surface layer. Mean blood pressure was decreased to 70 mmHg and was maintained about 50 minutes. Tissue PO_2 was measured continuously. The same procedures were repeated at 60, 60 and 40 mmHg blood pressure. While hemorrhage resulted in the dose related decrease in cardiac output, brain tissue PO_2 was rather well maintained by the autoregulatory mechanism. Out in severe hypotension, disruption of the mechanism might occure in some regions of the brain to keep the blood flow to the more important region of the brain.