Circulatory Management of Venous Return Mechanism during Anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MUTEKI Takesuke  Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60080917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, 講師 (90098864)
TSUDA Hideaki  Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10080920)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmean systemic pressure / CVP waveform / electromechanical analysis / right atrial function venous return mechanism / 静脈還流抵抗 / 肺血管抵抗 / preload / 循環平均圧
Research Abstract
In order to extend clinical significance of monitoring central venous pressure(CVP),elecrromechanical analysis of CVP waveform has been attempted on surgical patients under anesthesia CVP waveform and other hemo-dynamic parameters were measured and recorded by our fiberoptic pressure monitoring system with Millar's micromanometry. This system was specially designed to achieve not only electric safety but also high fidelity and noise performance and the pressure amplifier was also specially designed with stabilizing circuit to depress base line awaring in order to obtain accurately enlarged CVP waveforms even under surgery with electrocautery. Electromechanical indicies of the a, c and v waves of CVP were obtained for assessment of RV function with a special reference of venous return mechanism.With an identification of Y wave from the CVP wave forms, dynamic mean systemic pressure (d.Pms) has been clinically measured by graphic analysis on the theoretical basis (Hori,M., 1969) by our technique of Valsalva's maneuver during surgery in a state where the heart is functioning. The d.Pms , which was obtained under Halothane anesthesia with 108.5 <+!-> 5.97 mmHg in systolic blood pressure was 7.00 <+!-> 0.65(mean <+!-> SE, n=11),and the resistance of VR(GVR) was calculated by the equation of d.Pms-CVP (y)/VR and 250.8 <+!-> 20.9 dyne sec <cm^(-5)> was obtained. GVR was usually well maintained under a stable condition of circulatory equilibrium (Guyton) under anesthesia.
With these experimental results, a new concept for CVP measurement and physiological significance of the resistance of VR was recognized.