Clinical investigation of placental leucine aminopeptidase in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Manabu  Lecture, Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30021439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUHI Toshimi  Assistant, Gifu University school of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30171614)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlacental Leucine Aminopeptidase[P-LAP] / Tumor Marker / Reanl Cell Carcinoma / 尿路性器腫瘍
Research Abstract
Serum placental leucine aminopeptidase[P-LAP] activities were measured using leucyl-p-nitroanilide as a substrate and coexisting other LAP activities were blocked with 2mM of L-methionine and evaluated clinically as a tumor marker of renal cell carcinoma. From the mean<plus-minus>2S.D.in normal male subjects, 22-67G-R unit was decided as normal range in male cases. Based upon Mizutani's report, 20-49G-R unit was similarly regarded to be normal range of females. A total of 243 sera from various urological deseases including 47 of renal cell carcinoma were examined for serum P-LAP values. Positive rates in major diseases were as follows; 3%[4/135] of normal males, 50%[15-30] of nale and 18%[3/17] of female renal cel carcinoma, 14%[6/44] of male and 11%[1/9] of female uroepithelial tumor, and 5%[1/20] of male and 38%[3/8] of female chronic renal failure. By students't test, a group of renal cell carcinoma showed statistical high serum P-LAP values in male cases [p<0.05]. Serum P-LAP values in 14 patients with renal cell carcinoma changed in parallel to clinical courses. However, serum P-LAP and LAP actgivities showed a strong correlation[r=0.799]. Thses results suggest that determination of serum P-LAP activities may be useful for detection and follow-up of renal cell carcinoma, especially in male cases. Moreover, development of an immunological assay for specific determination of P-LAP must be necessary for avoiding cross reaction with other aminopeptidases and this assay system will clarify the significance of P-LAP as a tumor marker of renal cell carcinom:~