| Project/Area Number |
60480356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu Unicersity School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
USHIYAMA Tomomi (1987) Depertment of Urology, Hamamatsu Unirversity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50176658)
牛山 知己 (1987) 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手
阿曾 佳郎 (1985-1986) 浜松医大, 医学部, 教授 (00009961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASO Yoshio Depertment of Urology, Faeulty of Medicine, Tokyo Univercity., 医学部医学部, 教授 (00009961)
OHTA Nobutaka Depertment of Urology, Hamamatsu University School of medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50160510)
OHTAEARA Yoshihisa Depertment of Urology, Hamamatsy University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80124717)
ATSUSHI Tajima Depertment of Urology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10111808)
牛山 知己 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50176658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Adrenal / Autotransplantation / Adrerarectomy / 両側性副腎皮質過形成 / 補充療法 / 副腎自家移植 / 両側副腎腺腫 / 原発性副腎皮質過形成 / 副腎皮質の再生 / 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase |
| Research Abstract |
Autotransplantation of adrenal tissue has been performed clinically,but the resuls is not satisfactory. There are many factoes that may be affect the graft survival:stroid replacement, endogenious or exogenious ACTH,the size and volume of the transplanted tissue the transplanted site and so forth.In order to find the suitable conditions for sutotransplantation,we performed this study Clinical study:We had experianced 3 adrenal sutotransplantation cases;bilateral adrenal adenoma (casel),primary bilateral nodular hyperplasia(case2),bilateral pheochromocytoms(case3). We realized graft survival in only case 29 In case 1 and case 2,plasma ACTH was low level before operation.In these cases,post operative exogenious ACTH replacement therapy is important for stimulating the regenerations of the graft.And it is necessary for graft survival that the graft contains a part adenoma or hyperplastic tissue In case 3, post operative excessive glucocorticoid replacement therapy suppressed endogenious AC
… More
TH ans inhibited graft survival Experimental study: Adult male Wistar rats were used. After bilaterael adrenalectomy,autotransplantation of the unilateral afrenal gland divided to small pieces to the fiank muscle pocket was performed. (1)The process regeneration: On the 7th day after sutgery, regeneration was observed starting from the outer cortical cells sdjacent to the adrenal capsule. On the 56th day, the cortical zonation was found to be restored. (2)The transplanted site:The grafts were transplanted to the flank muscle,thigh muscle,renal capsule or spleen. There were no significant difference in histological and functional restitution9(3)The graft size and volume: One adrenal grand divided to 1/2,1/4, 1/8,1/16 pieces.The graft survival rate of 1/2 piece transplanted group was 60% The grafts of the other group were all survival without histological difference. (4) Steroid and ACTH replacement: Groupl(G1); no replacement, Group2(G2) glucocorticoid replacement. Group3(G3): glucocortcoid plus ACTH replacement. There was no significant difference between levels of ACTH in G1 and G3. Levels of ACTH in G2 were significantly lower those in Gu and G3. The histological study of G1 grafts showed regeneration on the 7th day and gained sull regeneration on the 56th day. In G3, the process of regenerations was similar to G1. The grafts in G2 remained small, disclosed poor regeneration. The results indicate that the steroid replacement alone supresses endogenous ACTH ans inhibits the graft survival. Less