Graft rejection mechanism by monocytes and specific immunosuppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
SONODA Takao  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Urology,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Etsuji  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Urology,Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90116070)
ISHIBASHI Michio  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Urology,Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40107032)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRenal Transplantation / Monocytes / Rejection / インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
We investigated whether a novel monocyte, or spontaneous plaque-forming cell (SPFC), is related with renal allograft rejection in man , and how SPFC generation may be regulated in vitro. A auto-rosette-forming T cell (ARFC-T) may act as helper cell of SPFC-monocyte, while non-ARFC-T and ARFC-monocyte may act as suppressor of SPFC generation. Other environmental antigens, such as influenza virus, cytomegalovirus and E.Coli lipopolyssacharide, and allo-PBMC of man can affect the SPFC generation. In vivo SPFC response can be reflected in the invading cells from rejected grafts, detected by the in vitro MLC-SPFC assay. A definite correlation between graft survival and in vitro SPFC response was observed, that is, an excellent renal allograft survival was shown in the non-response patients of SPFC. The present results suggest that a novel monocyte, SPFC, may relate to renal allograft rejection and that a further study of SPFC-monocyte will give a key to open a new immunosuppression.