Anti-tumor activity in regional lymph nodes of the patients with bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yukitoshi  Kochi Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10033060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hironobu  Kochi Medical College, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (20201220)
KAMEI Yoshihiro  Kochi Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40145149)
杉田 治  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70171155)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAnti-tumor activity / Regional lymph nodes / Natural killer activity / T-lymphocyte / NK活性 / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗腫瘍括性
Research Abstract
We investigated natural killer (NK) activity and T-lymphocyte subsets in peripheral blood and regional lymph nodes in order to examine the host's defense mechanisms against cancer. Materials were obtained from 10 patients with bladder cancer and 3 patients with benign diiseases used as control. NK activity was measured by chemiluminescense assay, a new method which is well correlated to the ^<5i>Cr-release assay, and T-lymphoctye subsets were stained with anti-Leu-2,-3, -4,-7, and -11 monoclonal antibody. The NK activity of regional lymph nodes was lower than that of peripheral blood in all 13 cases, and the percentage of Leu 7^+ and Leu 11^+ cells was in agreement with that of the NK activity detected by chemiluminescense assay. In peripheral blood, the percentage of Leu 3^+ cells was reduced in high stage patients as compared to low stage patients and controls but in regional lymph nodes it was paradoxically increased. In cancer tissue the percentage of Leu 3^+ cells was higher than that of Leu 2^+ cells and few Leu 7^+ and 11^+ cells were obserbed. The significance of these results will become clear as more cases are examined.