The Studies on Spontaneous and Occupational Uroepithelial Cancer : Tissue Polypeptide Antigen as a Marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medicaj College
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Shu (1987)  Wakayama Medical College, (泌尿器科学), 助手 (80191120)
森本 鎮義 (1985-1986)  和歌山県医大, 医学部, 助手 (20094683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHI Hideo  Wakayama Medical College, 泌尿器科学, 助手 (50191846)
YOSHIDA Toshihiko  Wakayama Medical College, 泌尿器科学, 助手 (00174938)
深谷 俊郎  和歌山県立医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 助手 (10183584)
YOSHIDA Masanori  Wakayama Medical College, 泌尿器科学, 助手 (90182782)
MORIMOTO Shigeyoshi  Wakayama Medical College, 泌尿器科学, 講師 (20094683)
UEKADO Yasunari  Wakayama Medical College
安川 修  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80191120)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsurinary tissue polypeptide antigen / Tween 40 / bladder cancer / 職業性膀胱腫瘍 / フィルター / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Aiming to decrease the false-positive of urnary TPA in patints with urinary tract infection, this reseach was started. At first we tried to do the treatment of uirine samples with a filter in order to remove fragments of debris. the results indicated, however, that urinary TPA had a tendency to absorp to a filter and form aggregates. Furthermore these absorption and aggregation of urinary TPA disappeared by the pre-treatment of urine samples with Tween 40 , one of the surface active agents. Then, the basic studies on the measurements of urinary TPA with Tween 40 treatment were done. Although by the Tween 40 trearment the TPA values were elevated in almost all urine samples, the justification of its treatment was confirmed from the rersults in recovery test and dilution test.
The usefulness of urinary TPA as a tumor marker in bladde cancer was indicated from the results that the positive rates were 72.7% in spot urine and 75.0% in 24-hours urine of bledder cancer patients. On the contrary, among the benign urological diseases studied the patients groups with cyctitis and urolithiasis revealed respectable false-positve rates of urinary TPA even if treated with Tween 40. In the study on chemical worhers, who had been previously exposed to benzidine or <beta>-naphthilamine, the positive rate was two times more than healthy controls.