| Project/Area Number |
60480365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hirokazu Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40045951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Junichi Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50187118)
MESAKI Noboru Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30010408)
OHSHIMA Norio Institute of Basic Medical Science, University of Tsukuba, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50015971)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Artificial placenta / Extracorporeal circulation / A-V bypass / V-A bypass / Fetal angiography / Auto-regulation system / Membrane oxygenator / 体外循環 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the manipulating system of isolated goat fetuses in water, establishing extracorporeal circulation using membrane oxygenator. Extracorporeal circulation was performed by two methods as follows; one method was A-V bypass through umbilical vessels, and the other was V-A bypass through cervical vessels, which is popular in neonatal ECMO. Technical improvements such as insertion of dializer and blood filter into the circuit and adoption of autoregulation system of flow rate made the survival time longer. The longest survial time was 34 hours. In A-V bypass method,cardiovascular dynamics are very labile especially at the beginning of the perfusion. In early cases, some fefuses ended with sudden death shortly after perfusion started due to cardiovascular depression. With technical improvement such as in-utero canulation, using thin wall catheter, eased cardiovascular change due to A-V bypass perfusion, and survival length was a little longer by this modification. In V-A bypass method, which is not a physiological perfusion to fetuses, cardiovascular dynamics are stable from the beginning of the perfusion and there was no sudden death. At autopsy, ductus arteriosus often constricted in both methods and in A-V Bypass method this was also proved by fetal angiography during perfusion. There existed no significant difference in the survival time of the two methods. We are pursuing A-V bypass method through umbilical vessels because it represents more physiological fetal circulation. However, very strict control is necessary because with this methos cardiovascular dynamics is very labile especially at the beginning of perfusion. Hitherto, we cannot sustain fetal life long enough for maturation, but in future, it may be possible to sustain fetal life with artificial uterus(placenta).