Endocrinological Study for Aging in Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masao  Professor, Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90008219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kaoru  Gunma University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30125877)
HASEGAWA Yosihisa  Gunma University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40092001)
USTUGI Toshio  Gunma University,School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10143215)
MIZUNUMA Hideki  Gunma University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10125875)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAging / Climacterium / Osteoporosis / Microdensitometry / Climacteric symptomes / エストロゲン / アンドロステンジオン / エストロゲン療法
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate medical and social backgrounds of climacteric symptomesn more than 150women at peri- and postmenopause have been treated at our climacteric clinic since Oct., 1985. This study also intended to clarify the factors responsible for osteoporosis which is common in women after menopause, and to find prophylactic and therapeutic regime for this morbid bone degeneration.
Fot this purpose, we first made a special chart by which we could easily know the patient's situations. For women with unidentified complaints, MMPI was also employed to exclude psychiatric diseases such as depression. Urinary and blood analysis including lipids and electrolytes, hormonal changes, body weight and body height were repeatedly checked every half year, as well as cervical and endometrial smears.
To assess bone density, microdensitometry(MD) methd (Inoue et.al., J. Jpn. Orthop. Ass.,57;1923, 1983) was performed for all women. The incidence of osteoporosis ( MD score more than 4 points ) in women after menopause or castration was significantly higher than that seen in premenopausal patients. Since there was significant reverse correlation between serum estradiol and androstenedione levels and degree of bone loss, lack of these two steroids hormones were demonstrated to be the main factor responsible for occurence or exacerabation of postmenopausal osteoporosis.
For patients who were diagnosed as have osteoporosis, we administer estrogen and/or vitamin D. The effects of these drugs are now under accumulation and the results will be published in near future. So far no critical side effects have been observed.