Clinical role of the heterogeneity of a tumor-antigen TA-4 of squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Tadashi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50182217)
WATAKI Kunihiko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70127801)
KATO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10034969)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTumor marker / Squamous cell carcinoma / Cervical cancer / モノクローナル抗体 / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
The specific aims of this research projects have led to the following results.
1. TA-4 subfracions were purified from squamous cell carcinoma tissue to prepare the monoclonal antibodies, among which several lots of antibodies were selected for further studies;
(1) Mab-317, which reacted with acidic TA-4 subfractions;
(2) Mab-21, reacted mainly with neutral TA-4 subfractions; and
(3) Mab-13 and Mab-27, which can recognize all TA-4 subfractions, as well.
2. One of the TA-4 subfractions, SCC antigen, was studied for its amino-acids conpositions. Studies with pulse-labeling methods and lectin-affinity chromatography also revealed that at least some of TA-4 subfractions would contain sugar-chanins.
3. Tissue localization of TA-4 subfractions were studied with immunohistochemical method (ABC-method) using Mab-317 ana Mab-21. Neutral TA-4 was widely present in the normal squamous epithelium and squamous cell carcinoma, whereas acidic TA-4, which was detected with Mab-317, was mainly found at the peripheral part of the tumor nest.
4. The immuno-radiometric-assay (sandwich assay) was prepared using two monoclonal antibodies. The sensitivity of the new method (0.1 ng/ml) was greatly improved compared to that (1.5 mg/ml) of the conventional method.
5. Total TA-4 levels and acidic/neutral TA-4 ratio were determined for the cervical mucus. The patients with squamous cell carcinoma showed higher values than the control subjects. However, the both parameters were also elevated in pregnant women or in some benign diesease. Further appempts should be made to use this approach for diagnosis of cervical cancer.