Adaptation of the fetus to the neonate in special respect to respiratory physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College (1986)
Kochi Medical School (1985)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (00033069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Toshihiko  Tokyo Women's Mecical College, 母子総合医療センター, 助手 (80151140)
NISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 母子総合医療センター, 助教授 (80104553)
NAKABAYASHI Masao  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 母子総合医療センター, 助教授 (70114585)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsadaptation of physiology of the neonate / pulmonary function / tidal volume lung compliance / 肺コンプライアンス / 肺抵抗
Research Abstract
As apart of the research on adaptation physiology of the fetus to the neonate, chronological changes of respiratory function of the neonate after birth were serially measured. For the very bigining of the project, establishment of the methodology measuring pulmonary function of the neonate was carried on. Computer-aided system of Fleish type pneumotachogram was tested and proven to be adequate for the purposes of the study.
Tidal volume (Vt), total respiratory system compliance (Crs) and total respiratory resistance (R) were measured in babies born vaginally and born by elective caesarean section. These parameters were studied by passive folow-volume technique using Hering-Breuer reflex by airway occlusion at end-inspiratory.
There were satatistic differences in Vt 15 minutes and 24hours after birth, but nodifferrences in Crs and R on anytime after birth.
We concluded that adaptation of pulmonary function after birth in babies by elective caesarean section is established as prompt as botn vaginally.