| Project/Area Number |
60480371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Hitoo Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (40038766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Kenji Head of the Department, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyushu Kosei-Ne, 厚生団九州厚生年金病院・産婦人科, 部長 (30150444)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroshi Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (30128037)
KOYANAGI Takashi Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (30136452)
是永 迪夫 九州大学, 生医研, 講師 (00038522)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Perinatal medicine / Medical data processing system / LAN(Local Area Network) / Microcomputer system / Computer network / 周産期 / 医療情報処理 / マイクロ・コンピュータ・システム |
| Research Abstract |
Medical information is complex and includes discrete as well as continuous ous data in a time-sequence, written information and measurement. In order to control such a large mass of information, and electronic data processing system is necessary. Therefore, we developed a microcomputer based local area network(LAN) to process perinatal information related to perinatal events and assessed this system's clinical use. In this system, six microcomputer terminals, installed at the outpatient department and obstetric ward, were linked to a central control unit. By using this system, all members of the medical staff can enter data into a microcomputer terminal during an examination period. The data is processed in a real time manner amd can be fed back on TV display, anytime and anywhere, at the nearest terminal together with previously entered information. With regard to software, we developed some application programs for this system. Especially, in order to overcome the difficulty of the man-machine interface, a dictionary including almost all medical terms was prepared in each terminal and input operation was minimized to using only numeric keys after selecting an appropriate item. This system has been in clinical test run since June, 1986. We gave a clinical assessment of this system in regard to applicability between doctor, patient and machine interfaces. All medical staff members could operate this system for daily work after one hour training using a simple operating manual. Although data input takes an average of 3 minutes longer than before, access and retrieval of data is more feasible. Compared to information described on charts, there is a high level of accuracy of data recorded by computer. When tested over a 20-month period, this system was found to be an extensible prototype for application in future perinatal medicine.