Mechanism of Anticancer Activity of Steroidal Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroji  Professor of Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60079861)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsProgestogen / Anticancer activity / Endometrial cancer / ステロイド剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 子宮内膜癌
Research Abstract
For the treatment of endometrial cancer with extensive regions, progestational compounds are usually used. It is not conclusive, hoerver, that the progestational comound exert its effect via progesterone receptor, since we have demonstrated that some steroid sensitivities which is found in normal endometrial tissue is lost or decreasd in cancer tissue.Induction of peroxidase activity by estrogen and that of estradiol dehydrogenase activity by progestogen are the examples. The antitumor activities of steroid compounds on endometrial cancer were examined in vitro by human tumor clonogenic assay. Clinically effective compounds including medroxyprogesteorne acetate and 17<alpha>- hoydroxyprgesterone caproate were effective. Howerver several potent progestational compounds including norethindrone were ineffective in this in vitro system. Norethindrone and RU486, a progesterone antagonist, both had no influence on the effect of medroxyprogesterone acetate. These results indicated that the anti-tumor activity of medroxyprogesterone acetate did not proceed via the so-called progesterone receptor. We demonstrated two types of medroxyprogesterone actate binding component in normal endometrialand cancer tissue. One is identical with the so-called progesterone receptor and the othere has low affinity, high capacity binding property.