Comprehensive investigations on human reproductive wastages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Rihachi  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology,Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 教授 (70050995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Shizuo  Department of obstetrics and gynecology,Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (30174353)
IIDA Toshihiko  Department of obstetrics and gynecology,Keio University SChool of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (90159559)
NAKAMURA Jun  Department of obstetrics and gynecology,Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (10172404)
KOBAYASHI Junichi  Department of obstetrics and gynecology,Keio University, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (00170324)
MAKINO Tsunehisa  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology,Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 講師 (30085758)
高橋 守  慶大, 医・産婦, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReproductive wastages / Habitual abortion / Immunotherapy / Major histocompatibility complex(HLA) / Congenital uterine anomalies / 免疫療法 / reproductive ivastage / 主要組織適合性複合体抗原 / 子宮奇形
Research Abstract
In this study,pregnancy wastages were investigated in three different stages; at (1) fertilization, (2) peri-implantation and (3) the first trimester.
Comprehensive fourteen different examinations were carried out on more than 650 couples with previous history of two or more spontaneous abortions.The mean number of spontaneous abortions were 3.09<plus-minus>1.13.The mean age of aborted couples were 34.5 <plus-minus> 0.3 years old (male) and 32.8<plus-minus>0.3years old (female)respectメンエキ リ
The most frequent cause detected was organic abnormalities of the uterus.Second was chromosomal abnormalities.The others included hormonal imbalance and an increased incidence of sharing major histocompatibility antigens between husband and wife.
The wastages at fertilization and peri-implantation were investigated by analyzing antibodies to zona pellucida and various placental proteins.
Among 405 patients who underwent hysterosalpyngography,the incidence of congenital uterine anomalies such as arcuate … More uterus,bicornuate uterus and double uterus was 18percent.For 34 patients with congenital uterine anomalies,surgical treatment was performed.Successful reproduction in such patients after metroplasty proved to be more than 80 percent.Chromosomal analysis was performed on 380 couples with previous history of two or more spontaneous abortions.Abnormal karyotypes were found in 21 patients.(5.53%) Out of 81 pregnancies in couples with chlomosomal abnormalities,11 resulted in delivery of a full-term phenotypically normal child.(13.4%) Immunotherapy with husbands lymphocytes were carried out for couples with HLA compatibility.Of the patients who have become pregnant,26.8% have had spontaneous abortions.Whereas 64.1% of the couples who share almost equal HLA locus and have become pregnant without immunotherapy.Immunotherapy was effective for HLA compatibility couples with a history of reccurent spontaneous abortions.
We have developed comprehensive examinations and treatments for reproductive wastages Our continueing investigations on the extended spectrum of reproductive wastages will bring in future more detailed understandings of the various etiologic factors and effective treatments for the reproductive wastages. Less