Studies on the mechanism of oocyte maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuetu  Department of obstetrics and Gynecology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助教授 (00051227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Sigeaki  Department of obstetrics and Gynecology, Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (70138064)
KITAI Hirokatsu  Dept. of ob.& gvn. Social Jusurance Saitama Chuo Hospital., 産婦人科, 医長 (30118939)
倉沢 滋明  慶応義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOocyte / Oocyte maturation inhibitor / cAMP / 減数分裂 / 2-cell block / CAMP
Research Abstract
Considerable attempts have been made to investigate biology and physiology of the pre-embryo and the integrated relationship among maturation,ovulation, Fertilization and early development. However, our understandings of events during the preimplantation stages are still fragmentary and the most of informations have derived from studies of limited species. Recently the microinjection technique of the pre-embryo has made it possible to study the roles of cytoplasma on oocyte maturation as well as early development. The two-dimensional gel electrophoresis method has revealed various changes of synthesis and phosphorylation of proteins in the pre-embryo by measurement of small number of material. We have reported importance of the cytoplasmic maturation for fertilization and early development. The changes of cytoplasmic organellae during oocyte maturation in vitro were compared with biochemical characteristic of maturing oocytes. Contact of the cell surface between sperms and oocyte is the initial step of fertilization. Ultrastructure of the surface of oocytes treated by N-Acetyl-glucosaminidase which inhibits fertilization were observed with that of control. The pre-embryo prepares for implantation, as well as further development through cell cleavage. The role of cytoplasma in the two cell block phenomenon of cultured mouse embryo was examined by the nicroinjection method. The role of calcium ion in the compaction process of the pre-embryo was studied ultrastructurally. These progress in reproductive biology will reslove many problems in clinicall practice of infertility.