Project/Area Number |
60480376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANEOKA Tsuyoshi Fukuoka University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50078755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Katsuhiko Fukuoka University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50185021)
UJI Mitsuharu Fukuoka University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90168683)
KUBOTA Takaaki Fukuoka University Hospital Assistant, 病院, 助手 (60153334)
SHIBUYA Takahiro Fukuoka University School of Medicine Assistant (Lecturer), 病院, 助手(併任講師) (90170919)
IZUCHI Kunio Fukuoka University Hospital Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (80176312)
淵之上 祥徳 福岡大学, 医学部産婦人科学教室, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Fetal growth / Fetal growth retardation / Fetal metabolism / Biochemical placental parameters Chronic fetal asphyxia / Utero-placental blood flow / 生化学的胎児監視 / 子宮胎盤血流 / 胎児無酸素症 / 胎児発育 / 胎児発育障害 / 生化学的胎児胎盤機能 / 胎盤血流抵抗 / 肝臓代謝 / 慢性胎児無酸素症 / 胎児糖代謝 / カテコールアミン |
Research Abstract |
Fetal growth is regulated by the growth potential of the fetus and the transplacental supply to the fetus of oxygen for metabolic processes, glucose for energy requirements and amino acids for protein syntheis. In this project, (1) Clinical standards of ultrasonic fetal scan, ultrasonic Doppler studies of materno-fetal blood vessels TORCH sca, chromosomal studies, maternal plasma estriol and human placental lactogen measurements, and biochemical fetal monitoring to assess the fetal growth and the fetal grpwth retardation were established. (2) Especially, ultrasonic Doppler blood flow measurements of maternal uterine, fetal carotid, and umbilical arteries were useful for the prediction of fetal growth retardation. (3) Transcutaneous organ spectrophotometry during the perinatal period was established. (4) Clinical data obtained from the intrapartum fectal biochemical monitoring using scalp pO_2-, pCO_2- and pH-electrodes was compared with those obtained by the cardiotocography. (5) In animal experiments, fetal glycolysic and neonatal bluco-neo-genesis in response to catecholamines and anoxia were studied. Although enzyme activities were accentuated in growth-retarded fetal tissues, however, fetal ddeath or neurological sequelae in those animals were onevitable in response to anoxia due to diminished reserves of energic production system.