| Project/Area Number |
60480377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Seiji University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00010273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIGUCH Satoshi University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30157078)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
USHIJIMA Tatujiro University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70010197)
HIROSE Hajime University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80010031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ultrasonic tomography / Tongue / Articulatory dynamics / MR-I / Speech training / Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / 脊髄小脳変性症 |
| Research Abstract |
Using the ultrasonic technique, we have reported on the tongue configuration and dynamics during speech production. Since the ultrasonic images of the tongue are greatly dependent on the angle and position of the ultrasonic probe ( emitter and receiver ), it is essential to monitor the angle and position of the probe. In this study, we have developed the system which enables us to monitor the probe during experiment by using a position sensing device (PSD). The positional information from the PSD are fed into the computer. The ultrasonic tongue images are modified using the coordinate values of the probe position by the aid of the computer. By this system, it is also possible to display the palatal configuration on the same CRT screen which serves as reference points for the vocal tract measurement. Possibility of clinical application of the system was evaluated. To standardise the vowel articulation, influences of speaking rate on the jaw and the tongue movement were investigated. As for the pathological cases, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and spinocelleberal dystrophy were investigated. From this study, it can be concluded that even the acoustic impression of the dysarthric speech is the same, articulatory gestures are different case by case. It is suggested that it is preferable to make a training program by individual bases. It is also concluded that the ultrasonic technique can be used to evaluate a pathological articulation and can be used as a training tool for dysarthric patients. In order to investigate the acoustic characteristics of the vocal tract, it is necessary to know the three dimensional measures. We employed the magnetic resonance imaging technique for this purpose. From this preliminary study, we could reconstruct the three dimensional vocal tract model during sustained vowels. We are planning to use the ultrasonic technique to construct a dynamic model of the vocal tract.