| Project/Area Number |
60480379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKITA Takashi Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40021357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yatsuji Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (60135192)
MIYATA Hideo Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90021469)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | counterrolling / otolith organ / transfer function / labyrinthine disturbance / 伝達関数 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was made on the ocular counterrolling of subjects sitting on a tilting chair and lying on his back on a horizontal platform to explain the dynamic characteristics of the otolith oculomotor system. The head and eye movements induced by pendular inclination of the chair and sinusoidal sway of the platform were caught on film with a 16 mm cine camera. From the film, angles of the head rotation and ocular counterrolling were measured using a film motion analyzer. Transfer function (TF) was calculated with head movement as input and eye movement as output with a PDP-11 computer, TF(gain and phase diagrams) calculated from the tilting chair and platform tests indicated dynamic characteristics of the maculo-ampullar and ampullar oculomotor systems, respectively, Subtracting the latter from the former gives TF of the macular oculomotor system. In normal subjects, gain of the macular oculomotor system was flat in the frequency ranges from 0.01 to 0.1 Hz and decreased when the frequency exceeded 0.1 Hz and phase was 90゜ at 0.01 Hz and 180゜ at 0.4 Hz, Patients with bilateral loss of labyrinthine excitability did not show regular eye movements in both the tilting chair and platform tests, Patients with unilateral disturbances of both the semicircular canal and otolith indicated an decrease of gain in the frequency ranges from 0.01 to 1 Hz in the tilting chair test. Patients with unilateral disturbances of the semicircular canal did not show frequency dependent gain enhancement when the frequency exceeded 0.1 Hz in the platform test, Patients with disturbances of the otolith organ showed an decrease of gain in the low frequency range less than 0.1 Hz. The significance of the study is that a new test for the otolith organ was presented together with dynamic characteristics of the ocular counterrolling induced by the macular and cupular system.