Histopathological, functional anc clinical studies for consevrvation surgeries for laryngeal and hypopharynaeal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Minoru  久留米大, 医学部, 教授 (60080868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平出 芳生  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50140695)
栗田 茂二朗  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90148825)
吉田 哲二  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70080926)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslaryngeal carcinoma / hypopharyngeal carcinoma / conservation surgery / sistopathology / vocal function / 発声機能 / 嚥下機能 / 喉頭癌 / 機能保存治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make progresses on conservation surgeries for laryngeal and hypophavyngeal carcinomas. A histopathological study elucidated the incidence, extent and pattern of invasion into varying laryngeal structures. Relationships between clinical findings and histopathological findings were determined. Postsurgical phonatory and deglutitory functions were evaluated and the degerr of dysfunction was felated ot the extent of surgical interention. Some new surgical techniques were developed for conservation of the function.