Project/Area Number |
60480388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Kanjiro Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60010188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 良枝 東京大学, 医学部眼科, 助手
OTA Yoshie Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Prostaglandin / leukotrien / irritative ocular responses / substance P / VIP / 眼刺激症状 |
Research Abstract |
After the paracentesis or photocoagulation on the iris, the eye showed irritative responses such as miosis, increased protein concentration in aqueous humor. These irritative responses were mainly mediated by prostaglandins <E_2> and <F_2> <alpha> . Indomethacin prevented these phenomena. Intracameral injections of PGs mimiced the ocular irritative responses. Leukotriens might played a minor role in these processes. Substance P and Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) were also detected in aqueous humor after the stimuli. Intracameral injection of SP caused strong miosis, but no increase in protein concentration. VIP injection into the anterior chamber increased protein concentration but caused no miosis. These facts suggested that the irritative responses might be mediated mainly by PGs and partly by SP and VIP. Indomethacin pretreatment prevented the irritative responses caused by cataract surgery in human eyes.