Study of tissue culture and histochemical analysis of Retinal Pigment epithelium in culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUHIKO  KEIO UNIV SCHOOL OF MED., 医学部・眼科, 講師 (30051551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA HIROSHI  KEIO UNIV. SCHOOL OF MED., 医学部・眼科, 助手 (60174190)
AKEO KIYOSHI  KEIO UNIV. SCHOOL OF MED., 医学部・眼科, 助手 (90146663)
KIGASAWA KAZUTERU  KEIO UNIV. SCHOOL OF MED., 医学部・眼科, 助手 (20129406)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRETINAL PIGMENT EPITHELTUM / TISSUE CLUTURE / PHACOCYTOSIS / LATEX MICROSPHERE cytoskeletons / lysosomal activity / elisa / ライソゾーム酵素 / コラーゲン IV / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 視細胞外節 / 貪喰能 / ライソゾーム / ラテックス細粒
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the function of retinal pigment epithelium, we have established tissue culture method of human pure retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) from post mortem eves. Morphologically, we studied cultured RPE by transverse and scanning electron microscopy.Rich organellae were recognized.Phagocytic activity were studied using latex microspheres and human outer segment of photo- recepters.In EM observations, microvilli were seen to touch the cytolemmnas of the outer segments and envelope them. The cytoskeletons of the RPE of latex microspheres were studied by SEM after treating with Saponin. Thicker stress fibers, 60-130 nm in diameter,thinner branching fivers, 25-30 nm, were detected. Lysosomal activity of cultured RPE were ascertained with four enzymes, acid-phosphatase, B-glucuronidase, B-N-acetylglucosaminidase and nonspesific esterase. Also we studied basement membrane which producd by RPE immunohistchemically and enzym linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Tvpe I and N were detected immunohistochemically,and type N and V collagen were synthesised.