STUDIES OF VISUAL CHARACTERISTICS USING COLOR MATCHING METHOD AND OTHER PSYCHOPHYSICAL APPROACHES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA KENJI  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (80056853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMUTA MARI  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (40156097)
TAMAKI RYUTARO  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (00057035)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsColor vision / Color vision deficiency / Achromatopsia / Optic nerve disease / Color matching / Spectral sensitivity / 分光感度 / スタイルズ・クロッフォード効果
Research Abstract
A four channel Maxwellian view optical system using a 150 W xenon arc lamp as its light source was designed for the purpose of measuring color matching as well as several other spectral characteristics using a psycho-physical approach.
With this apparatus we investigated the visual characteristics of several types of congenital achromatopsia and acquired color vision deficiencies.
The following results were obtained:
1. Typical achromatopsia: The spectral sensitivities on both the low and high luminance background showed the characteristics of rods. However, the Stiles-Crawford intensity effect on high luminance background showed the characteristics of cones.
2. Blue cone monochromatism: The increment threshold versus intensity (t.v.i.) curve at the fovea showed two branches, the upper branch showing the spectral characteristics of blue cones and the lower branch the spectral characteristics of rods. However, the Stiles-Crawford intensity effect for both mechanisms showed the characteristics of cones. The color matching experiments did not show monochromatic characteristics.
3. Deutan type of achromatopsia: Color matching experiments revealed monochromatism with the spectral characteristics of red cones. However, the t.v.i. curve at the fovea showed two branches, the upper branch showing the characteristics of red cones and the lower branch the characteristics of rods.
4. Optic nerve diseases: The spectral sensitivities for 1゜, 200ms test flashes on a 1000 photopic troland white background were measured in order to examine the oppornent color processing. Although the spectral sensitivities for both the blue cone system and for the red and green cone system decreased, sensitivities of the blue cone system were much more vulnerable in most optic nerve diseases as well as retinal diseases.