Experimental and clinical research of EPIKERATOPHAKIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Takashi  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 助教授 (70111515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 周  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
清原 尚  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
KASAI Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 助手 (80133437)
IWAI Shu  School of Medicine,Nihon University
KIYOHARA Takashi  School of Medicine, Nihon University (70111515)
吉村 能至  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEpikeratophakia / 屈折矯正手術 / Epikeratoghakia / 表層移植 / 角膜レンズ / 角膜保存
Research Abstract
Epikeratophakia is one of the most reliable methods of refractive surgery because of its safety snd simplicity. The purposes of this study was to make sure the posibility of clinical use of the lenses which were made from corneal tissue. The results are shown as follows; corneal lenses were cut by means of cryolath at The research Institute of Nihon Contact Lenses Co. Clinically, corneal lenses, lenticular type, from +20D to -15D in power were applied to nine patients who were suffered from congenital of senile catarat, keratoconus, keratoglobus and exessive myopia. Corneal lenses which were transplanted after wedge resection have beenkept thier transpearency for more than two years at most. Unfortunately, the visual acuity were not always as good as we expected in all cases, however, the results have been shown excellent especially in cases of high myopia and keratoconus.
Histological studies were done in rabbit experiments to determine the thickness changes of both graft and host corneas by light microscopically.
In conclusion, the predictability of refraction in this method might depend on the quarity of the corneal tissue and the way of the lath cutting. Therefore, the more research with human corneal tissue will be need in future.