Analysis of eye movement using an infrared television funduscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANI Kazutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60068476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Osamu  Faculty of Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60157584)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFundus perimeter / Fundus haploscope / Y system / X system / 跳躍眼球運動
Research Abstract
A new instrument for observing the fundi of the both eyes by infrared television was made. As visual stimuli, the instrument has both computer graphics system and the hardware target system.
Retinal sensitivity and the critical area of the spatial summation in the foveal and parafoveal regions were investigated using pulse stimuli and ramp stimuli in man. The receptive fields were calculated from the critical area of complete spatial summation and non-summation.
The diameter of the receptive field is a linear function of retinal eccentricity. Using pulse stimuli the least-sqare line was calculated to be Y=0.55E+4.15, where Y is the diameter of the receptive field and E is the retinal eccentricity. This corresponds to the Y system in the monkey. Using ramp stimuli, Y=0.21E+2.19 was obtained, which corresponds to the X system in the monkey.
Threshold was examined in both eyes stimulating the corresponding points of the retina. Facilitation effect was observed when the stimuli near the threshold were given to the other eye.
Saccadic latency was shorter when the stimuli were given to the dominant eye than non-dominant eye.