Antiphagocytic factor of oral strains of Bacteroides intermedius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI KENSHIRO  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (80013853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI TAKESHI  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助手 (10159585)
YAMAMOTO AYAKO  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助教授 (20085773)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBacteroides intermedius / Fibrous capsule / Amorphous capsule / Antiphagocytic factor IgK / <C_3> / 多糖体
Research Abstract
Oral Bacteroides intermedius possess capsules of two type were examined for their capability of resistant to phagocytosis by PMN. Fibrous capsulated strains had been high resistant to phagocytosis. In contrast, its of amorphous were readily phagocytosed. Bacterial cells of fibrous capsulated strain grown in broth possessed large amont of visoosus polysaccharide ( PS ). This PS was found to consist of galactose and mannose in the rate of 1 : 7. and had capability of high resistant when determined by sensitivity to phagocytosis of PS coated particle or IgG or <C_3> conjugated beads in the presence of PS. The results indicated that the PS from fibrous capsule of Bacteroides intermedius is involved in resistant to phagocytosis and inhibit uptake induced by IgG or <C_3> .