Analysis of laminar organization of spinal trigeminal nucleus based on physiological, morphological and immunohistochemical properties of neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1986)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1985)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruhide  Dept, Physiol., Sch. Dent., Tohoku University, 歯学部, 教授 (90107293)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSubnucleus caudalis / Subnucleus interpolaris / Somatotopic organization / Low-threshold mechanoreceptive neuron / Serotonergic fiber / LTMニューロン
Research Abstract
The spinal trigeminal nucleus consists of 3 subnuclei based on cytoarchitectonic structures. The subnucleus caudalis (Vc) shows morphological laminar organization, on the other hand, the subnuclei rostral to the obex does not. However, recent studies on the projection neurons to higher levels and the terminations of primary afferent fibers suggest that the rostral subnuclei also have functional lamination (Hayashi,'80,'81,'84). This study has been aimed to analyze the functional laminar organization based on analysis of somatotopic organization of the nucleus and distribution of serotonergic immunoreactive fibers.
The results were (1)LTM-neurons having receptive fields innervated by mandibular, maxilla or infraorbital nerve clearly arranged in the dorsomedial to ventrolateral part of the nucleus throughout the spinal trigeminal nucleus. Receptive fields on the rostral to caudal part of the face represented in the direction of ventromedial to the tract side of nucleus in the rostral subn … More uclei, on the other hand, in the reverse direction in Vc, Although this arrangement was not so clear. In addition, neurons receiving input from oral area located lateral to the neurons having receptive fields on the rostral part of the face in the subnucleus interpolarlis(Vi). (2)Presumed second order neurons judging from the short first spike latency and the response to high frequency stimulation to the peripheral distributed in the dorsolateral half of the nucleus in Vi, while whole part of the nucleus near the obex. But, in the caudal part of Vc they scattered in the layer III/IV. (3)Serotonergic fiber distributed densely in layers I and II, and coarsely in layer V in Vc, but disappeared in Vi. Instead, they exist in the paratrigeminal nucleus near the obex.
These results suggest that in Vi functional laminar organization exists, but it is different from that in Vc, and layer III/IV is not identical to the layers III and IV of the spinal dorsal horn, and the paratrigeminal nucleus is the continuation of layer I of Vc. Less