Cortical Processing of Muscle Afferents in the Trigeminal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Ryuji  Nihon University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tamiko  Nihon University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00147646)
IWATA Koichi  Nihon University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCat / First somatosensory cortes / Cortical neuron / Masseter muscle afferent / Temporomandibular joint afferent / 細胞構築 / ネコ / ケタミン麻酔ネコ / Jaw Depression Neuron / 咬筋筋紡錘 / phasic type neuron / burst type neuron / 冠状回 / 3b野 / 3a野
Research Abstract
Functional properties of SI cortical neurons received inputs from the masseteric nuscle afferent and temporomandibular joint afferent were studied by recording single neuronal activities in the cat anesthetized with ketamine-HCl. MD neurons received input from the masseter muscle afferent were distributed in the posterior part of the orbital byrus (posterior projection area) and middle to anterior part of the coronal gyrus (anterior projection area) of the SI region of the cat cerebral cortex. MD neurons in the posterior projection area were located in area 3b and those in the anterior projection area in posterior projection area were located in area 3b and those in the anterior projection area in areas 3a and 6aB. MD neurons in the posterior projection ares responded to tactile stimulation of the contralateral facial skin, while those in the anterior projection area responded to that stimulation of the bilateral peri- and/or intraoral skin or mucosa. Neuronal activities of JD neurons … More responded to depression of the jaw were recorded from the posterior projection and anterior projection areas. Phasic type JD neurons domunantly distributed in area 3b of the posterior projection area, Shile Burst thpe JD neurons were in area 3a of the anterior projection area. About 50% of Burst type JD neurons received low threshold masseter muscle afferents, while 5% of Phasic thpe JD neurons did. The neuronal activities of TMJD neurons driven by electrical stimulation of the temporomandibular joint capsule were recorded from areas 3a and 3b of the anterior projection area. Two types of TMJD neurons were found in the anterior projection area. One is the SL TMJD neurons (peak latencies of PST histograms of neuronal activities of TMJD neurons were less than 10msec) and the other is the LL TMJD neurons (those of longer than 10msec). SL TMJD neuron were matnly distributed in area 3a, while LL TMJD neurons were in area 3b. Both SL and LL TMJD neurons responded to direct tactile stimulation of the TMJ capsule and some of LL TMJD neurons responded to intracapsular injection of brabykinin. Intracortical microstimulation of area 3a of the anterior projection area produced movements of the jaw orofacial regions, while that to area 3b of the anterior and posterior projection area did not produced any movements.
These suggest that MD neurons in the posterior projection area have relation to perception of jaw position and/or jaw movement, while MD neurons and TMJD neurons in area oa of the anterior projection area would be involved in motor controls of the jaw and orofacial regions as well as perception of the jaw position and jaw movement. Less